My Opinion on The Master’s Sun Episode 5

Image

Title: The Master’s Sun

Main Cast:

  • So Ji Sub as Joo Joong-Won 
  • Kong Hyo Jin as Tae Kong-Sil
  • Seo In Guk as Kang Woo
  • Kim Yoo Ri as Tae Yi Ryung

My Opinions:

master05-00002

Okay~ I really don’t like Joong Won……. I know he has feelings for Gong Sil and doesn’t want to admit it so that’s why he’s treating her like rubbish but that’s just too much!><! If there will ever be a man that likes me and treat me that way, I will definitely dump him! But I know Gong Sil doesn’t have a choice so I feel kinda sorry for her……though it seems like she doesn’t mind how she is treated. I wish it is Kang Woo who has the ability to chase away ghosts…….wait~ okay….now I’m really curios as to why Joong Won has the ability to chase away ghosts?~ What is it that is so special about him? I hope we will find out soon enough~

master05-00474

This episode’s case is about finding a dead teenage boy’s first love and the case itself is pretty cute~^^ and unfortunately, sad as well:( At first when Gong Sil is forced into marrying the dead ghost and when Joong Won ran to rescue her. It was so sweet! But then he pushed her back in with the ghost just because the ghost’s Granny said that she will work with his rival company if he opens the door.Aiiish!!! I flipped my table!>:(

master05-00138

But then I’m happy because this week is one of the sweetest episodes for our Kang Woo/Tae Gong Sil couple!! ( I wonder if there’s an actual name for the couple yet….) It is full of romance from beginning to end!!We have Kang Woo telling Gong Sil at the start of the episode that he will be her body guard when he saw Gong Sil telling the ghost to “leave her alone” and to which Gong sil explained as “just some stalker” since she couldn’t tell him that she what she sees are ghosts.

master05-00519

Then in the middle of the episode, Gong Sil was attacked by men sent by the ghost matchmaker. Kang Woo shows off his martial art skills and fights them off. (kyaa!!! I can’t handle the cutness>^<~) But then after Kang Woo drops her home, Gong Sil warns him to keep his distance because she thinks that she will disappoint him when he finds out her secret. Kang Woo feels guilty and said “Your warning does scare me—that I might disappoint you.” It really does seem like he is in love with her, probably when he was investigating her, amused by her strangeness~

At the end, I had buckets of nose bleed because of the scene with KAng Woo telling Gong Sil that he will be brave and that he wants to know more about her!>o< I ship this couple really hard but I know that things will never work out for them:( I just hope while KAng Woo doesn’t get the girl, he can still at least get more couple scenes:D though luckily for him~ there’s already this potential love interest for him but I will always prefer him and Gong Sil!

So what do you guys think of this episode? Comment and let me know:D

HK Drama:Karma Rider Review~

Image

Title: Karma Rider(haha…..when I first heard the name I burst out laughing because the             title reminds me of the anime Kamen Rider:P)

Main Cast:

  • Raymond Wong as Chor Yat-Chin aka Bald Boy
  • Priscilla Wong as Foon-Hei aka Cheery
  • Matt Yeung as Ching Ying-Hing
  • Evergreen Mak as Wan Tin-Bong aka Fatty
  • Kaki Leung as Foon Ching aka Silence
  • Cilla Kung as Foon-Siu aka Smiley
  • Helena Law as Lang-Nu aka Pretty
  • Yoyo Chen as Wu Dip aka Shek
  • Cheung Kwok Keung as Grey Hair Doctor (Actually Si Fu)
  • Matthew Ko as Tsui Tsun-Hei
  • Kenny Wong as Silent Hero

My Rating: 8/10 Turtles~

Synopsis:

It is 300 years after the legendary event of the Butterfly Lovers. Chor Yat Chin is saved by Si Fu and becomes a constable. He is assigned to catch a murder suspect called Fatty but he lives in a place in town where police, government and the emperor isn’t allowed to enter, only the citizen of that place can go in and out of it. Yat Chin comes across a thief, Cheery and discovers that she is a citizen of the place. He gets her to help him in the place so then their lives are somehow intertwined.

* Sorry if I’m not good at names, I watched that without subtitles because I know Cantonese.*

My Thoughts:

This drama started out really good for me and I was captivated by Cheery. I thought TVB finally picked up on their dramas~ but no! I was wrong. The plot wasn’t big enough so by the end of the last two episodes I was confused with all the things that happened since I kept on waiting for a bigger plot. At first it was very fresh to see new actors and different style to the usual TVB. I really felt sad when the middle got a bit draggy and it was aimless like my essays.(yes~ I suck at english essays….I just somehow keeps on talking about the same stuff and yeah……aimless)

I really liked Cheery’s character and I think Priscilla Wong is now my second bias. She did really well in this drama but sometimes her voice sounds sick, like a voice when she has a cold or something and that can be quite annoying. But I still like her anyway. Her character really has chemistry with Yat Chin and I think it is especially strong because it is a period drama.

*SPOILER*

At first I thought Cheery is Shek so I felt that Yat Chin and her are definitely destined to be together but then it is actually Wu Dip who is Shek so I was disappointed. Then at the very end, it turns at that Cheery was actually at the same dump as them and that indirectly, Yat Chin helped her out. So my point is that this drama is full of little surprises which I definitely like these days since more and more dramas are predictable.

Okay~ so the ending…….I was actually surprised at the ending. It definitely has similarities with Gu Family Book with the whole reincarnation thing. I’m not gonna say who copied who since TVB film their dramas in advance but Gu Family Book came out first. Anyway~ I was not a happy camper when Cheery died>:( Since many people died already. At first when you watch the drama, you will definitely think it is another one of those happily ever after dramas but no! This drama got more and more depressing as I watched.I cried buckets T^T

I think you guys will like this drama if you ever watch it but it does make you want to scream at the screenwriters for their stupidity. I really enjoyed it when I watched it but if you guys are emotional, like me, just don’t expect so much in the romance then I guess you’ll do fine:D

Let me know if you guys will watch it or if you did then what are parts are your favourite and what parts makes you face palm so much that your face is red~Hope you guys enjoy this post and thanks for reading^^

My Opinion on The Master’s Sun Episode 4

Image

Title: The Master’s Sun

Main Cast:

  • So Ji Sub as Joo Joong-Won 
  • Kong Hyo Jin as Tae Kong-Sil
  • Seo In Guk as Kang Woo
  • Kim Yoo Ri as Tae Yi Ryung

My Opinions:

master4-00008a

At first I was really surprised that Tae Yang ended up sleeping with Joong Won in the same bed. I thought Joong Won slept with her thinking that she was his first love but it wasn’t. I was going to say I’m disappointed but after the explanation of how Tae Yang ended up in the sa,e bed as Joong won, I changed my mind.

master4-00043

Seriously, how can a drama be so scary and funny at the same time? I think I pissed myself laughing so loud!(not literally) Tae Yang’s face when she was possessed by a dog is priceless!!!

master4-00175

I know that Kang Woo is a spy and doesn’t really like Tae Yang but I just can’t help but awwhhed at them together! They are just so cute>< But I think it’s really sad that Tae Yang really believes it and her face when she hears from the kids that Kang Woo likes her……:( There was also this one scene where Tae Yang is conflicting with herself whether to meet Yi Ryung of not because of her current state but Kang Woo encourages her by telling her to “love you present self”. I think somehow Kang Woo was at one point struggling as well.

master4-00169

Now I actually feel really sorry for Yi Ryung because of her past. She is haunted by her past and deep inside she still thinks that Tae Yang is better than her. I mean her character isn’t that bad~ except for the fact that she keeps on saying that she is pretty. But I think she is only saying that because she doesn’t have that much confidence inside her so that’s why she has to say it often to herself.

master4-00163

So far in the drama there isn’t really any big villain in my opinion.I mean Yi Ryung is a love rival but she isn’t bad in terms of personality and Kang Woo……….well…..we’ll have to see~ so far he didn’t do anything big except report to his Dad so I’m really curious who his Dad is and why he has to spy on Joong Won.

master4-00557

The drama ended with a sweet scene where Tae Yang is walking home and a huge accident happened which makes her see many ghost. She is scared and covers her eyes with her hands then Joong Won comes from behind and pulls her into a hug of dramaland.( I told you guys! A spinning hug is a must in dramaland!haha~:P)

What do you guys think? Comment down below and let me know:) I will be glad to discuss some drama goodness with you guys:D Hope you guys enjoy this post~

My Opinion on The Master’s Sun Episode 3

Image

Title: The Master’s Sun

Main Cast:

  • So Ji Sub as Joo Joong-Won 
  • Kong Hyo Jin as Tae Kong-Sil
  • Seo In Guk as Kang Woo
  • Kim Yoo Ri as Tae Yi Ryung

My Opinions:

master3-00015

A lot of things happened in this episode and it is progressing faster than I thought. It seems like there is one ghost problem per episode and they solve it within the episode so it kinda reminds me of Vampire Prosecutor. It has different cases for each episode but it also has a main plot that is connected with the other episodes~ It is fun to see what problems the ghosts has and how Tae Yang help them.

master3-00019 master3-00111

I’m really frustrated with the High Heel ghost’s husband. How can he be so cruel? Just because he wants money doesn’t mean he can mess with people’s lives. I hope this kind of people doesn’t exist in real life><! That’s the thing with dramas sometimes~ they can be very magic and happy that makes you fangirl and giggle happily like crazy but there are also times where something horrible happens to the character and you can’t help/do anything that makes you frustrated~

master3-00163

I am really disappointed that Kang Woo didn’t get to walk home with Tae Yang but then when they met again and when he went home with Tae Yang, that scene was so sweet that I died! I’m glad that KAng Woo understood her and didn’t think she is crazy. Then again, I love the way Joong Won helped her in front of everyone><” I can’t make up my ship now that I saw how Joong Won helped her~ though appearance wise, I think Tae Yang looks better with Joong Won.

master3-00440

The ending is a cliff hanger and I hate it! I really hate cliff hangers, especially important ones~ I really can’t sleep thinking about them all night! But the good thing is that it is episode 3 so we ‘ll know tomorrow without having to wait for a week like other ones. That’s another thing with Korean Dramas~ They only air twice a week where as HK dramas( the ones I’ve watched since little) air Mon-Fri so they normally end in a month.

master3-00395

Anyways this episode is definitely one of those that is full of information and romance and you guys shouldn’t miss it! I know I didn’t really talk about the episode enough but that’s because I have really short-term memory so I usually only talk about the scenes that are most memorable. That is also the reason why I rewatch dramas many times~ Usually I don’t remember what happen in a drama few months after I watch it so I rewatch it again and so on.

Tell me what you guys think of Tae Yang and who should she go with in the comments below:D I hope you enjoy this:)

My Opinion on The Master’s Sun Episode 2

Image

Title: The Master’s Sun

Main Cast:

  • So Ji Sub as Joo Joong-Won 
  • Kong Hyo Jin as Tae Kong-Sil
  • Seo In Guk as Kang Woo
  • Kim Yoo Ri as Tae Yi Ryung

My Opinions: 

master02-00010

So in this episode, we know a lot more about Joong-Won’s past~ not fully but most of it. I’m very conflicted whether I like Joong Won or not because of him personality. I still can’t see all of it so I can’t like him fully. As for Kang Woo, I’m not sure about other people but I’m totally digging him!

master02-00041

Kang Woo is just so sweet and I love him in superstar K. I mean what can be more charming than a guy singing with such a sweet voice.(sorry,guys~ I know this is not related to the drama but I had to say it:P)

master02-00154

I think I’m really disturbed by Tae Yang’s creepy smile( not that I don’t like it but I’m just taken aback by how creepy she can be:P)Also, the way she phrase things sounds wrong sometimes.(which makes this drama 100 times more fun to watch:D) But I guess they are trying to show us how innocent Tae Yang is~

master02-00654

I don’t know about you guys but I definitely want Tae Yang and Kang Woo together! I love the scene when Kang Woo asks Tae Yang to go home together. I died out of the cuteness><!

What do you think of the drama? Do you like it so far?  Comment down below to let me know:) Hope you enjoy today’s post:D

My Opinion on The Master’s Sun Episode 1~

Image

Title: The Master’s Sun

Main Cast:

  • So Ji Sub as Joo Joong-Won 
  • Kong Hyo Jin as Tae Kong-Sil
  • Seo In Guk as Kang Woo
  • Kim Yoo Ri as Tae Yi Ryung

My Opinions:

master1-00048

Oh my drama Lord !!!! This drama hit off with a petrifying start and as you all know~ I’m quite a bit of a scaredy cat so I nearly pissed myself! I swear that is the scariest ghost I’ve ever seen! But as the drama goes on you will get kinda used to it so that’s fine(you will understand if you watch the drama what I mean by “used to it”)~ So for those of you who haven’t seen the drama that want to test your courage/ to see if you can handle the horror, I will put a picture at the very bottom of my post.(you will have to scroll done a lot since I don’t want to startle those who doesn’t want to see it~)

master1-00287

I was really surprised by the fact how this horror drama can be as funny as it is scary. I laughed out loud quite a few times and it loosened some of my tension I had watching that drama. Like Nickhun said in We Got Married, this drama hurts you (makes you scared) then gives you medicine (the funny scenes to laugh about) and hurts you and gives you medicine again:D

master1-00241

This drama did a good job in introducing the characters and its past in this episode~ I love the way we get glimpse of the characters past already and the amount is appropriate. It gets you to wonder what happen to them that makes them how they are, eg. it makes me want to know about what happened to Tae Kong Sil that makes her see ghost,etc.

I really like the first episode even though it scares the hell out of me but it is very entertaining and it is one of those dramas with a good start that makes you want to keep watching until the day comes.

Did you watch The Master’s Sun? Comment down below and let me know what you think of the drama~ Hope you enjoy reading my post:D

Image

Movie Review~Mortal Intruments: City of Bones The Movie

Image

I went to watch the first screening of Mortal Instruments : City of Bones at my local cinema on the 21st of August and here’s a review that I’m doing~

Cast:

  • Lily Collins as Clary 
  • Jamie Campbell Bower as Jace
  • Kevin Zegers as Alec
  • Jemima West as Isabelle
  • Robert Sheehan as Simon
  • Robert Maillet as Blackwell
  • Kevin Durand as Pangborn
  • Godfrey Gao as Magnus Bane 
  • Lena Headey as Jocelyn
  • Harry Van Gorkum as Alaric ( werewolf )
  • CCH Pounder as Madame Dorothea
  • Jared Harris as Hodge
  • Jonathan Rhys Meyers as Valentine
  • Aidan Turner as Luke
  • Stephen R. Hart as Brother Jeremiah

My Rating: 8/10 Turtles~

My Thoughts:

So first the cast~ When I first found out the cast list I wasn’t really impressed…….. I thought that the cast didn’t suit the characters and that they are missing lots of details, eg. Lily Collins doesn’t look 16, she doesn’t have green eyes, the cast has a British accent, etc.Back then I had lots of doubts about the movie~ but of course I was wrong^^ They all brought out the side of the characters they need and added unique style to it. It is different from what I imagined but I still like it~ It is like song/dance covers, many people do it but they are all different and nice in their own way. So I didn’t mind.

Then now on to the actual movie!~ Well……..how should I put it?……… Honestly speaking, I prefer the book way more than the movie. I think it is because they are trying to put 512 paged-book into a 2-hour movie? Lots of scenes were rushed and I just didn’t see Jace and Clary’s bond/chemistry as much as in the book. You can say their relationship is not as deep as in the book as well so at the end when they found out that they are brother and sisters I didn’t cry as much( yes~ I cried in the cinema but it wasn’t anything big, just 2/3 drops of tears running down my cheeks:P and yes~ I cried when I read the book, loud and messy like a baby:P I am quite emotional>B<)

For the changes, I kinda expected it since it is a movie made out of a book after all but seriously? Director,I think you are the worst at making choices. Clary being able to make new runes is a BIG thing that she discovers in City of Ashes. What are you going to do when you need to film City of Ashes? okay, nevermind. It will be interesting to see what they are going to do in the next movie.

I know I complained a lot but this is actually an awesome movie. For Mortal Instruments fans, you all have to watch it!!!(Of course ,just for the fact that you’re a fan, that reason is good enough!! and besides, you get to see the very hot kiss scene between Clary and Jace^^) Also the graphics are really good and the demons are so realistic! *whisper*I’ll tell you something, I’m actually really afraid of horror stuff, so when the demons popped out suddenly, I was so scared that I bent my friend’s nail in half and she killed me:P

So yeah~ you guys have to watch the movie and tell me what you think of it in the comments below^^ Hope you enjoy this review:D